?

Log in

....Fun


..Even More Fun..

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
Well...updates ahoy..work is plodding on, Im now a consultant for the Southern Gateway Alliance who basically are the jerks building the new Perth - Bunbury Highway, the guys a jerk but i get paid extra for doing next to nothing which is quite sexcellent...ive been very busy lately with work and home comitments...getting closer the my own house which will be braaaaaaaaand new...which i am so excited about..i have next to fuck all furniture but thats what my first home buyers grant is for!! bowyaya...i realised i havent had a decent amount if liquor into me in quite a while..ive jsut been smoking more...but on the plus side i have been going to the gym more which is gooood as fitness and some form of tone is returning! hazaaaaaaaah...spent more money on my car..which now resides 4 inches higher than it originally was which nowputs it to inches above standard not including 35inch tyres...yay for ulta capable 4wd!! Planning on going for a run this weekend to mundaring..rock climbing :D:D:D

Ummm got my new tattoo over a month ago that im still in love with and my next piece is already underway...but i need to find significantly more coin to finish it off...but i shall get there.

Well gotta run off to a meeting with Mr Main Roads Commisioner so I will catch ya'll later.

Oh and also on a side note, if anybody gets a copy of yesterdays (wednesday the 7th) newspaper..flip to the letters to the editor and have a read..my letter got published.

Jarryd.
Current Location:
Desk..in office..at work..
Current Mood:
contemplative contemplative
Current Music:
Im singing the muppets theme..
* * *
Ahh finally got a new set of tyres...1600 bucks later...but can anyone say 35 inch mudders! Booyah :D Ahh tis great..

Well work is going well..busy as hell but thats ok because overtime is the greatest invention in the world of work...why turn it down when i get paid twice as much for working at home...booyah!

And it also makes me smile that the Yankees just got eliminated from the divisional playoffs by the Indians of Cleveland...booyah...sets up a nice little battle to get to the world series..Indians VS Red Sox...GO TRIBE GO!! Ahh loving the baseball...

Speaking of which Im back on the coaching staff for the Claxotn shield which is awesome...be good to get back out onto the ball park

Well enough for now..time for bed
Peace!

Jarryd.

* * *
Tattoo tomorrow bright and early 10.30 :D:D:D ahhhh great great great....although i did manage to take an awesome chunk out of my thumb and you could see bone! ahhh joy...anyway..tattoo..peace...oh and South Africa are whomping New Zealand...HA HA HAAAAAAAAA
* * *
Sooooo i need to find 1500 bucks..why? Well because i need a new set of tyres as i absolutely obliterated 2 yesterday in lancelin...oh well maybe it was a sign i needed to getnew ones anyway...ohwell... Mickey Thompson 35 inch Claws here i come :D:D:D
* * *
Stupid lancelin with its stupid sand dune causing me to smash the front of my car into a zillion pieces :( ohwell...it was fun while it lasted...went to lancelin on saturday for a bit of a hoon around the dune with mick...as previously stated...went to drive up a dune and smashed the front of my car...so i had to spend all of sunday with the front of my car in pieces and trying to find a repco that was open to replace air conditioner condenser...new grille..new headlamp/indicator/spotlight assembly...so all up for 6 hours of 4wding...it cost me about 900 bucks...which isnt too bad..oh and i also need to find a new diff/axle assembly as mine is now rather bent...but ahwell..it still kind of drives straight...but i guess thats the fun of 4wding..well the fun of fizing my car...which reminds me..i need to grab whats left of my garbage at fimbs...i think its a set of tyres which would be great right now and my side steps...ill do that tomorrow i think...no biggy... I need to save 2500 bucks so i can lift my car again which i worked out i can save it in 5 weeks easy :) yay goodbye 3 inch lift and hello 7inches of lift and a set of 35' tyres :) Yay... im also in the market for a new television...im sick of not having a wall mounted lcd...but i an get an LG one half price :D weeee

Going to pain my 'new' room this weekend now sister and her husand have moved out of it...and im getting my new bed saturday..and my awesome ikea furniture :D ahh i spend too much but all is well...

All is well in the world of Jarryd...for now :D

Goodbye, aufwiedersehn and tschuss :)
* * *
* * *
Well it was now..9 days ago but my sisters wedding was excellent :). There was the generic pissing around beforehand at my brother in laws parents house but then we all got ready and i had issues with this stpid fucking flower thing i had to wear...stupid fuck but thats besides the point...as the groom and his side of the bridal party were on the way to the church, yer his car broke down on the freeway...so over we pulled and i managed to fix the problem which was only caused by michael and my cheap ass, corner cutting ways to begin with! We managed to get to the church about 15 minutes b4 the ceremony started which was good...some crazy old organ player guy was yelling at us for taking photos...fucking moron...youd think someone who has played the organ for 40+ years would not fuck it up..but he did..how do you fuck up the wedding march??? Clown. But anyway the ceremony took only about 45 mins and ym sister looked gorgeous :D And i think the worst part of the day was 2 and a half hours worth of photos! But they all look fan-fucking-tastic which rawks... Then as receptions go..dirnks were consumed..food was wasted and jarryd passed out in his nice 5th floor apartment :D All round a great day...

Now ive helped them move into their nice new house..and speaking of nice new houses..i went and spoke to the first homebuyers centre on saturday... which is great because i have another meeting with them in a month to discuss loan apps and finance for a nice shiney new house for Jarryd...:D:D which is great because due to my wage, i can borrow upto like 450k...which gets me a nice house in a nice area...but im only living in it for a year or os then selling it for more money...but yes am rather very excited about the prospects of my own house...only problem is...how to furnish it! ohwell questions to be answered another time i suppose! Anyway thats all from me.

Goodbye.
* * *
Ahhhh its crazy..its my gorgeous big sisters wedding tomorrow :D:D Ahh im so proud and stuff to be her brother, shes gonna look so gorgeous and the wedding is going to be excellent...beautiful church..St Andrews on the terrace...100 years old last december without any major reconstructive work...ahhh its a great place and the Rev is so cool... ah ah ah im excited and nervous..im a groomsman...minor i know but still its great to be involved apart from just a normal church goer :P Ahhhh to be coming soon...wedding photos!! Oh oh oh..and im wearing a tucks and tails suit!! ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh
Current Location:
Couch!!!!!
Current Mood:
crazy Aaaaaah!!
Current Music:
Smackdown :D
* * *
Well its been 7 weeks apparently since i last posted, i thought perhaps it was time for an update. Currently I am tiring of my job, I have a couple of job interviews coming up at a couple of local councils in their Engineering Depts which, if i get the jobs would be freaking sweet...perks here i come! Apart from that I am trying to save every penny I have as I am planning a trip at the end of the year, the destination? Well I havent established that yet but I am sure I will be able to find somewhere to go! I was toying with the idea of driving the Simpson Desert in my 4wd, which would be an awesome.

I just recived an email from main roads...god I hate them so so so so so so so much garrr..yer good idea lets put a bunch of foreigners in charge of our road systems! GOOD CALL DIMWIT!

On another note, I am gracing the chair of the tattoo studio on the 20th of September...ahh gonna be the best 500 bucks im gonna spend, well until the next one :D.

Today I spent 2 hours in the fucking rain due to some moron driving his car off the road...god some people are incompetant! BUt avass, everything is going well, My big sister gets married in 2 weeks on saturday, barg so excited for her and the bucks night is this saturday which is gonna rock my casbah. ANyway should get back to work so..out.

Jarryd
* * *
And can you tell me doctor why i still cant sleep at night? I feel as if 'its' back again...i dont even know specifically what it is. Im back to feeling lost, dishevelled and just...lifeless. Nothing appeals to me, Im constantly tired, then theres the fact that I just cant sleep, there is always something nagging me in the back of my mind, i cant explain it, there are so many things i want to achieve but i feel so helpless to reach these targets, I always had a strong mental picture of where i would be when i was 19, but i am nowhere near it. I wish I knew why, I wish i could be 15 again with not a worry in the world, without a thought towards what the future will bring, I just want to go back to hanging out with my mates and all of us fucking around and being able to get away with it. I cant be myself around people anymore, im paranoid, unsure and untrusting about everything. I wish it could have turned out differently...i really do.

"And can you tell me doctor why i still cant close my eyes, without thinking the worst, why i still cant look anybody in the eyes, and when will this pain go away?"
Current Location:
Home but not home.
Current Music:
Redgum - I Was Only 19
* * *
Everything is a bluuuuuuuur....i cant concentrate..constant headaches..barg i think its due to the new, stronger medication im on...fucking hell tho..barg humbug...got my tattoo touched up the other week...looks proper again...not all crappy like last time due to my neglect of it..well not neglect but i didnt put stuff on it when i should of but u get that i spose... on the work from i got a pay rise :) which is awesome...its only an extra 5000 a year but hey better than nothing at all :).

In November this year I am planning a trip to Singapore/England/Dubai...i cant wait..and ive worked out i dont need to save THAT much per week..its only like 350 a week which isnt even half of my pay! which is great and mama and papa said they would donate 1000 bucks which is even better...im excited even tho its like half a year away still! But ill finally realise an ambition to travel some of the world and see new things...the only reason im going in November is because thats when i will have accrued my annual leave back..so paid holiday haha..which is grand.

Cleaned my car on the long weekend..i always feel satisfied when i do because the leather is all shiny and clean looking and so is the carpets and everything argh its great...and i finally got my new stereo in it..took my ages but i guess thats what happens to a luxury 4wd with electronics EVERYWHERE but thats life.

Well hafta leave now..going home..early day :)

Peace.
* * *
* * *

Previous · Next